Pioneering study on novel atomic and molecular systems with negatively charged massive particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kino Yasushi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00272005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエキゾチック原子・分子 / 少数多体系 / 原子衝突 / ビッグバン元素合成 / 小数多体系 / 超対称性粒子 / エキゾチック原子分子 / 陽電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A negatively charged particle (X-particle) having a much heavier mass than a proton has been predicted by supersymmetry theory. Exotic atom and molecule can be formed, when one of electrons in an atom is replaced by the X-particle. The system is expected to exhibit unique properties which can not be found in typical atoms and molecules. X particles is considered to have generated just after the Big Bang, and nuclear reactions via X particle atomic collisions. In particular, it is expected to solve the lithium problem where calculated abundances of lithium isotopes are in disagreement with observed value. In this study, we performed precise calculations on exact quantum mechanical scattering problem for the X particle atomic collision, and discussed the properties of the X-particle.