Project/Area Number |
25400417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Koshino Kazuki 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90332311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Yasunobu 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90524083)
TAKEUCHI Shigeki 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80321959)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 量子状態操作 / マイクロ波量子光学 / 量子情報 / 超伝導回路QED / 着衣状態 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子光学 / 導波路QED / 量子情報処理 / 導波路QED |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a Lambda-type three-level system having identical radiative decay rates reflects a single photon propagating in one-dimensional waveguide, it is known that a resonant single photon deterministically switches the quantum state of the Lambda system (impedance-matched Lambda system). In this project, we theoretically showed that such a Lambda system can be implemented by driving a superconducting artificial atom coupled dispersively to a microwave resonator, and clarified the drive conditions. We also showed that such a Lambda system is applicable for a microwave single-photon detector. These predictions are confirmed experimentally: we realized a microwave single-photon detector whose quantum efficiency reaches 66%.