Theoretical studies on the realization of a p-wave superfluid Fermi gas by using a synthetic gauge field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60272134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェルミ原子気体 / p波超流動 / 人工ゲージ場 / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / スピン軌道相互作用 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 非平衡超流動 / 強結合効果 / p波対振幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have theoretically investigated a possible idea to realize a p-wave superfluid Fermi atomic gas, starting from the s-wave superfluid phase with a synthetic anti-symmetric spin-orbit interaction. I clarified what type of p-wave pair amplitude is induced by various kinds of spin-orbit couplings. I also confirmed that the superfluid phase transition temperature where large p-wave pair amplitude is induced is accessible within the current experimental technology. Using the induced p-wave pair amplitude in an s-wave superfluid Fermi gas, I showed that, when one suddenly changes the symmetry of pairing interaction from the s-wave one to a p-wave one, one can immediately realize a p-wave superfluid state.