Investigation of dynamics of multi-charged vortex in gaseous Bose-Einstein condensates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMOTO Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10337909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 量子渦 / 幾何学的位相 / 多重渦度量子渦 / ベリー位相 / ベリーの位相 / 動的不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the density dependence of the decay dynamics of a charge-4 vortex created in 87Rb Bose-Einstein condensates. Vortices were created by topological phase imprinting. The density of the condensates was controlled by an optical potential. Linear and triangular arrangements of four single-charged vortices that emerged through the charge-4 vortex decay were observed. The triangular arrangements were confirmed for the first time, and those observation frequency was about 3% of that of linear arrangements. The decay of cahrge-4 vorticis was suppressed by controlling the condensate density. In addition, we studied vortex dynamics in a high density region for with investigations have not been previously performed, and we obtained the results consistent with theoretical predictions.