Collective dynamics of flock of birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 教授 (20218556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群れ / 動力学 / 非線形波動 / ステレオカメラ / 三次元計測 / 結合振動子 / 集団動力学 / 位相相関法 / 動態 / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the collective behavior of flock of birds in physical view points based on quantitative measurement of individual motion of members, we have developed a portable stereo imaging system made of carbon material with baseline of 2 meters as well as image processing software and we conducted field measurements of the trajectories of individuals in the skeins of wild geese. Using a stereo camera system, we estimated the detailed adjustment processes between neighbors to estimate effective interactions. Based on the field measurements, we proposed a phenomenological equation of motion for collective flight of geese and discussed the conditions for stability of collective flight.