Regulation of biomembrane structure by protein binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00514564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物物理 / ソフトマター / 細胞 / 生体膜 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied shape transitions of biomembranes using coarse-grained simulations. (i) We have revealed the condition where membrane-fluctuation-induced attraction between ligand-receptor sites binding neighboring membranes induces assembly of the binding cites. (ii) We have clarified that the polymer anchoring reduces the line tension of membrane edges, as well as the interfacial line tension between membrane domains. We have found that instead of the mixing of two phases as observed in typical binary fluids, densely anchored polymers stabilize small domains. (iii) We have revealed that banana-shaped protein rods assemble via two continuous directional phase separations unlike a conventional two-dimensional phase separation. For high protein density, polygonal tube and polyhedral vesicles are formed. (iv) We found that high-genus vesicles can exhibit a discrete transition from a polyhedral stomatocyte to a discocyte.