Nonequilibrium effects of water molecules on biological phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimori Akira  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90260588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Akiyama Ryo  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
Research Collaborator Hara Ryohei
Inoue Masao
Yamakita Tomofumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学物理 / 溶媒粒子の非平衡分布 / 動径分布関数 / 動的密度汎関数理論 / アインシュタインの粘度式 / 希薄溶液の粘度 / 溶媒粒子のエントロピー / シャペロニン / 溶媒粒子の非平衡分布の効果 / 溶質溶媒動径分布関数 / 溶質溶媒相互作用 / マイクロレオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Assuming the equilibrium distribution of solvent particles, we have developed a theoretical method for calculating dynamics of a solute particle, combining the Fokker-Planck equation with the potential of mean force. The method is applied to the entropic insertion system of a large spherical solute into a cylindrical vessel comprising biopolymers. It is found that the solute is inserted along the central axis of the vessel cavity and trapped at a position where the entropic potential takes a local minimum value. We calculate the trapping time.
2. We have applied a theoretical method for studying the solvent particle dynamics around the moving solute to the same system as that studied in 1.
3. We have developed a numerical method for calculating an axial-symmetric time dependent density functional theory. The method has been applied to microrheology. In addition, we have formulated a theory of viscosity in a dilute solution considering the solute-solvent interaction.