A mechanism of adaptation by network morphology in plasmodial slime mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Atsuko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20322670)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Shin
IKARI Shusuke
YAMAGUCHI Takaki
TSUJI Kyo
TOYODA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords輸送管ネットワーク / 真正粘菌 / 適応 / 最適化 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptation by transportation network morphology in plasmodial slime mold, Physarum polychephalum, was investigated and the followings are revealed. Under attractive environment, it forms hierarchical mesh-type network, in which short thin tubes are dominant. The plasmodium can decentralize its function. Energy efficiency is relatively low because oxygen is consumed throughout the thin tubes. Instead, it can efficiently absorb nutrients. Under repulsive environment, the plasmodium forms dendritic networks, in which long thick tubes are dominant and the functions are centralized to them. The thick tubes are useful to explore the environment for discovering safety and attractive place. The number of thin tubes consuming oxygen is small then energy efficiency could be high. Furthermore, dynamical adaptation process by network morphology under fluctuating environment is found.