Theoretical Studies on the Structures and the Physical Properties of Triply Periodic Minimal Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
DOTERA Tomonari  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30217616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAWA Junichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00212217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトマター / 3重周期極小曲面 / ジャイロイド / タイリング / アルダー転移 / 空間群 / 高分子 / 極小曲面 / 膜 / ブッロク共重合体 / コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On a flat surface the hexagonal arrangement is a ubiquitous regular arrangement arising from dense packing, space division, or interactions between particles. What is regular arrangement when a surface is curved? On a sphere, this question was firstly raised by J. J. Thomson for electrons constituting atoms, Goldberg elucidated regular polyhedra, and for biological icosahedral viruses Caspar and Klug found a construction principle of regular arrangements on a sphere. In contrast, regular arrangements of particles on saddle-shaped periodic surfaces with negative curvatures have not been pursued. In this project, we have shown numerous regular arrangements of spheres on the Schwarz P- and D-surfaces obtained through the Alder transition, where magic numbers have been obtained in analogy with icosahedral viruses. These unprecedented arrangements are analyzed in terms of space groups, and polygonal & hyperbolic tilings.