Study of solvent water in the amorphized tetrahydrofuran-clathrate-hydrate from a view point of water polyamorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (90236026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Osamu  国立研究開発法人、物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, フェロー (10133141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水 / ポリアモルフィズム / クラスレートハイドレート / テトラヒドロフラン / アモルファス氷 / ガラス転移 / 圧力誘起アモルファス化 / 水のポリアモルフィズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure-induced amorphization of tetrahydrofuran-clathrate-hydrate, THF-CH, and the polyamorphic transition of the amorphized THF-CH were studied. The effect of the existence of THF molecules on the polyamorphic state of solvent water was discussed from a viewpoint of water polyamorphism. It is found that the THF molecules unstabilize the HDA-like structure of solvent water and stabilize the LDA-like structure. This result suggests that the water polyamorphism relates deeply to the formation of clathrate structure and the segregation of aqueous solution at low temperatures.