Properties of Hybrid Liposomes Investigated with Neutron Spin Echo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Endo Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / リポソーム / 界面活性剤 / マイクロエマルジョン / 相転移 / 構造解析 / 小角散乱 / リン脂質 / リン脂質二重膜 / 中性子スピンエコー / 膜ダイナミクス / ハイブリッドリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the structures of hybrid liposomes (HL) with lipid and non-ionic surfactant were investigated by small-angle neutron scattering, small-angle X-ray scattering, dynamic light scattering, and so on. As the results, the structures of HL are affected by the ratio of non-ionic surfactant as well as temperature. The effect of the temperature has been newly found by this research, which should be deeply studied further.