Self-ordering of liquid polymeric sulfur induced by spatial constraint - grazing-incident small-angle neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yoshifumi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, 副主任研究員 (20397590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己秩序化 / 液体イオウ / 高分子 / 斜入射 / 中性子散乱 / ナノ構造 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final goal of this project was to pursue self-ordering of liquid polymeric sulfur in a confined space using Grazing-Incidence Small-Angle Neutron Scattering (GISANS). However, it became difficult to perform the GISANS measurement in the research period due to a strong delay of the installation of the GISANS option on the beam line. Therefore, we set new realistic objectives of the project; a preparatory research using grazing-incidence measurement system, and the sample environment instrument installation for the GISANS experiment. For the former one, we performed time-resolved neutron reflectivity measurement for silver photo-diffusion into amorphous chalcogenide and the kinetics was clarified. For the latter one, we specially produced a furnace for small-angle neutron scattering instrument and the furnace became available on the small-angle neutron scattering instrument at the MLF in J-PARC.