Observation of higher-order structure dynamics of proteins by using vibrational circular dichroism at THz frequency region
Project/Area Number |
25400436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Notake Takashi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / タンパク質 / 生物物理 / テラヘルツ光 / コンフォメーション / 円偏光二色性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In terahertz spectrum region, many low frequency intermolecular vibrational modes based on weak interaction such as hydrogen bonding and Vander Waals force can be observed. The purpose of this research is to develop circular dhicroism measurement system at THz region and then, to observe conformational dynamics of proteins. Besides, to seek possibility of conformation control of proteins by using intense coherent THz wave. We successfully developed THz circular dhicroism system with form birefringence waveplate. Signal of circular dhicroism measurement at THz frequency region were not obtained with sufficient SN ratio in the experiment, however, spectrum difference in UV circular dhicroism and fluorescence measurements which imply conformational transition due to intense THz radiation can be observed.