Structure formation and dynamics of a liquid crystal frustrated by spatial confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Jun-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90392654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 連続体シミュレーション / キラリティ / 欠陥 / コレステリックブルー相 / 光学計算 / フラストレーション / 溝 / 電場応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(i) We successfully accounted semiquantitatively for the structural response of a zigzag line defect of a nematic liquid crystal in a sinusoidal groove to the chirality of a gas dissolved there. (ii) We reproduced the experimental findings on the structure of line defect in a liquid crystal cell on whose surfaces director patterns with topological defects are imprinted. (iii) Based on a continuum theory, we carried out a simulation study on the structure formation and dynamics of a chiral liquid crystal in a thin planar cell. We also investigated how these structures are observed by optical measures, and almost perfectly reproduced experimental findings.