Reconsideration of phase retrieval method for coherent X-ray diffraction imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Joti Yasumasa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 副主幹研究員 (30360415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコヒーレント回折イメージング / 位相回復 / X線レーザー / データ解析 / コヒーレントX線回折イメージング / 実験データ解析 / ノイズ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray free electron lasers (XFELs) permit non-crystalline biological samples to be imaged with coherent diffraction imaging (CDI). The iterative computational methods, such as the hybrid input-output (HIO) algorithm, have been proposed to recover the phase information from the diffraction intensity. These methods are often unstable in the presence of noise and missing region in the diffraction pattern. We propose a protocol to reconstruct a reliable image of the sample. Numerical and experimental studies demonstrate the effectiveness of our method.