Fate of the Oceanic Crust Reveled by Stochastic Seismic Wave Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Nozomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90313048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震 / 地球内部構造 / 散乱 / トモグラフィー / 散乱波 / 地震波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to extend the deterministic tomography and establish the stochastic tomography using seismic waveforms. By such stochastic tomography, we can expect to resolve chemical heterogeneities that have not been well resolved by previous deterministic approaches. We developed an appropriate Monte-Carlo method to invert seismogram envelopes. Using our method and up-to-date broadband OBS (ocean bottom seismology) data, we succeeded to show the possibility that we can directly show the strong heterogeneities in the lithosphere and the strong internal attenuation in the asthenosphere. Our results should open the new way of future seismological analysis.