Comprehensive understanding of dynamic rupture : effects of dilatancy, shear heating, fluid and heat flows and dehydration reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Teruo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (10114696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAME Nobuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90304724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震 / 流体 / 脱水反応 / 破砕 / ダイラタンシー / 摩擦発熱 / スロースリップ / 震源破壊 / 断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the effect of fluid, we theoretically studied dynamic fault slip taking account of not only physical process but also chemical reaction. As the physical process, we assumed slip-induced dilatancy, shear heating and heat and fluid flows. We consider dehydration reaction as the chemical reaction. We specifically studied how the above effects give rise to apparently diversity in fault slip phenome, as found in the difference between slow slip events (SSEs) and ordinary earthquakes, through fluid pressure change. Our calculations show that sustained slow slip events occur when the dehydration reaction is coupled with slip-induced dilatancy. Specifically, slow slip is favored by a low initial stress drop, an initial temperature of the medium close to that of the dehydration reaction equilibrium temperature, a low permeability and overall negative volume change associated with the reaction. Ordinally earthquakes are shown to occur for negligible slip-induced dilatancy.