Development of an advanced inversion code for obtaining 3-D electrical conductivity structures by combining Wideband and Network MT data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uyeshima Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気伝導度構造 / 3次元 / インヴァージョン / コード開発 / 表層不均質の影響除去 / 位相テンソル / 磁場変換関数 / ネットワークMT / 比抵抗構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical conductivity is one of the most important geophysical properties and especially sensitive to existence of subsurface water or melts. Non-uniqueness in scales of conductivity values and structural lengths, however, has long been debated in the previous studies to estimate the conductivity structure. For the purpose of reproducing structures with the true scales from the observation parameters, we tried to develop 3-D inversion schemes where only the observation parameters free from distortions due to existence of near-surface small-scale resistivity heterogeneity are used. We succeeded in coding a 3-D inversion by using only the phase tensor and the induction vectors which can be obtained from the wide-band MT survey. We applied the code to the real data obtained in the Iwaki area with significant earthquake swarm activities induced by the 2011 great Tohoku earthquake. By examining the results, we confirmed that the true scales were reproduced in the real data application.