Paleostress in the lunar crust estimated from the lunar magnetic anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNAKAWA Hideo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40163852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords月 / 磁気異常 / 応力場 / かぐや / Kaguya
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied restoration of ancient stress field in the lunar crust on the basis of the lunar magnetic anomalies. Using the Surface Vector Mapping (SVM) method newly developed in this study, global maps of the lunar magnetic anomalies have been provided as the open access. The mapping results show many elongated anomalies, directions of which are not correlated with the surface topography and geology. Thus these elongated magnetic anomalies may be carried by intrusive rocks beneath the surface, recording ~4 Ga paleostress of the early Moon. The global pattern of the elongation directions suggests a systematic paleostress related to the de-spinning and/or polar wander of the Moon.