Emplacement processes of large submarine lava flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Umino Susumu  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30192511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Kyoko  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 研究員 (80707688)
KUSANO Yuki  産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (00635972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巨大海底溶岩流 / オマーンオフィオライト / 巨大海台 / 流動・定置メカニズム / 冷却固化過程 / 噴火時間 / 産状 / 溶岩流噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The V3 Volcanic rocks of the Oman Ophiolite are thick submarine lava flows exceeding an estimated volume of several cubic kilometers. The V3 flow field consists of massive cores sandwiched between columnar jointed lava crusts. The V3 flow is divided into the Upper and the Lower flow by the intervening pillow lava and shale. Yb variation of the lower flow is consistent with the internal growth of inflating sheet where newly supplied lava was injected into the core of the flow, whereas the upper flow was empalced lobe by lobe one after the top of the other, which were welded togher to form a massive sheet-like lava.