A new theory of planetary formation: diversity of planeteary system through snow-line planetary formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sirono Sin-iti  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20332702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木星型惑星 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 原始惑星 / 木星型惑星コア / コア / 面密度分布 / トルク / デッドゾーン / ガス面密度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the timescale of Jupiter formation in the case that protoplanets are formed in a particular zone in a protoplanetary nebula. It was found that the timescale is shorter than the standard scenario in which protoplanets are formed uniformed in the nebula. The gas-rich nature of Jupiter can be explained because the timescale is comparable to the lifetime of a protoplanetary nebula. In addition, I found that the formation location is different from that shown in a previous study. I investigated parameter dependence of mass of the Jupiter's core. I found that the peak of the gas surface density distribution should exceed a critical value, otherwise a Jupiter's core cannot be formed.