Understanding of the mechanisms that cause earthquake occurrences by studying the dynamic triggering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Masatoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80402931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Shiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50263158)
YUKUTAKE Yohei  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 研究員 (20435853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘発地震 / 動的誘発作用 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 箱根カルデラ / 2011年静岡県東部地震 / 2014年ラット諸島地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地震誘発過程 / 誘発作用 / 統合地震活動モデル / 繰り返し疲労破壊 / 群発地震活動 / 箱根火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Passage of seismic waves from large earthquakes often remotely trigger other earthquakes. We studied the triggering of such triggered earthquakes to provide a better understanding of the mechanisms that cause earthquake occurrences. The triggering mechanisms studied in this research project include volcanic earthquakes in Hakone volcano in 2011 and the 2011 M6.4 Eastern Shizuoka earthquake, which were dynamically triggered by the 2011 M9.0 Tohoku-Oki earthquake. We also found that the 2014 M7.9 Rat Islands earthquakes may have been remotely triggered by seismic waves from significant seismicity of M7- earthquakes in the Kermadec Islands located about 9000 km away.