Theoretical study of inhomogeneous-nonlinear deformation mechanics in earth continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kazuhito  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20335417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00548141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords断層 / 欠陥場 / 変位場 / 変形場 / 分数階微分 / 非線形 / 非局所 / 非平衡 / 岩石変形 / フラクタル / 連続体力学 / 破砕帯 / 非整数微分 / 非整数次元 / ラプラス方程式 / グリーン関数 / 固体地球科学 / 変形 / 破壊 / 流動 / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on fractional calculus, we considered the fault zone as a typical example of the deformed medium including internal structures characterized by the fractional dimension. The fractional notation of the Green’s function for the generalized Laplace field gives a relationship between the fractional dimension and the fractional order of the equation. We applied the relationship to the displacement field around the strike-slip fault characterized by the generalized Laplace equation. From the observed data for the strike-slip fault, we calculated the fractional dimension of the fractional deformation field. This result implies that the non-locality of the deformation field increases toward the fault. Moreover, we suggest the heuristic method of deriving the displacement field of the fractional Navier equation in the semi-fractional case.