Seismic velocity structure of the crust and upper mantle estimated from S-wave polarization anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hitoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50127552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsS波偏向異方性 / Ps 変換波 / P波レシーバ関数 / 地殻 / マントルウエッジ / Ps変換波 / 地震波減衰 / 西南日本 / S波スプリッティング / レシーバ関数 / 沈み込み帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the regional variation of the S-wave polarization anisotropy within the upper and lower crusts and the mantle wedge beneath southwest and northeast Japan from the Ps-converted waves which originate at the Conrad and Moho discontinuities and at the upper plane of subducting oceanic plates. Three similarities are found between the S-wave anisotropic structures estimated in southwest and northeast Japan. The first is that the anisotropic property is different between the upper and lower crusts, the second is that the upper crustal anisotropy is closely correlated to the tectonic stress fields acting on the Japan Islands, and the third is that the lower crustal anisotropy is significantly influenced by the subducting oceanic plates. Additionally, in the Tohoku district, the fast polarization directions show basically N-S and E-W direction trends in the fore-arc and back-arc sides of the mantle wedge, respectively.