Rock properties based on anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility of sedimentary rock samples impregnated with ferromagnetic suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasuto  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords岩石磁気 / 浸透率 / 異方性 / 活断層 / テクトニクス / 磁化率 / 磁性流体 / 変動帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at establishment of the experimental procedures of quantitative assessment of anisotropy of permeability of rocks. To achieve the mission, ferrofluid experiments based on low- / high-pressure treatments were executed on a turbidite sequence burying a foreland basin, of which sedimentological and tectonic backgrounds had been elucidated. For all of the processed samples, tomographic images were obtained utilizing a micro-focus X-ray CT scanner that succeeded in visualization of the three-dimensional pore and fracture networks in rocks. Geologic ages of the analyzed rocks were determined by means of fission-track and U-Pb dating methods. Thus we clarified spatiotemporal distribution of various tectonic events and successfully evaluated their impact on microscopic rock fabrics envisioned through the ferrofluid impregnation experiments.