Rhythm of magma transport in deformable porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ichiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50597680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
TASAKA Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山 / 地震 / 流体 / レオロジー / マグマ / プルーム / ゲル / 脈動 / 可視化 / 流体実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid experiments on buoyancy-driven flows in deformable gel beads layer were conducted to understand the dynamics of magma transport in a partially molten region. As an analogue material of partially molten media, a mixture of transparent hydro gel beads and viscous fluids was used. Our experimental results indicate that the intermittent nature of the volcanic activity is inherent to magma transport in a partially molten zone, which explains the spatio-temporal patterns of volcanic activity.