Project/Area Number |
25400458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (40280565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 二美 国立天文台, 国際連携室, 専門研究職員 (20399306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takeda Takaaki 国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 広報普及員 (70413961)
Higuchi Arika 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (90597139)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小惑星 / 衝突破壊 / 天体力学 / クレーター / サイズ頻度分布 / オールト雲 / 破壊 / 太陽系力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 光度曲線 / 衝突 / 彗星 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the dynamical origin of near-Earth asteroids both in numerical and observational ways. In our numerical study, a result of ours tells us that the Oort Cloud new comets coming from a very distant area outside of the planetary region is not negligible as a source region of the near-Earth asteroids. In our observational study, we have revealed that the rotational velocity distribution of collisional fragments (i.e. young family asteroid members) show certain trend with respect to their shape (i.e. peak to trough variation in their lightcurves). Asteroid families are direct consequence of collisions and disruptions in the solar system, and they have a large significance in understanding evolution processes of the near-Earth asteroids.