Background free oscillations and internal structure of Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA (KOBAYASHI) Naoki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30272660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsInSight / 火星 / 内部構造 / 探査 / 地震波 / 自由振動 / 脈動 / 励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated amplitudes of seismic tremors of Mars excited by atmospheric disturbance and study the possibility for them to be used for revealing the internal structure of Mars. Using observation data of the atmospheric pressure obtained by the Pathfinder lander, we estimated strength of the atmospheric disturbance and calculated amplitudes of incessant ground motions, i.e. seismic tremors excited by the disturbance. The results are that amplitudes of tremors sensitive to the depth of the crust-mantle interface and mantle structure are difficult to be detected by the seismometer installed into the InSight lander. However, the short period tremors sensitive to the shallow part of the crust may be detected by the seismometer depending conditions of the atmospheric disturbance which are weakly constrained and may be different from that of the observation by Pathfinder.