Clustering and negative temperatute state of vortices in geophysical flow: Statistical mechanics of quasi-geostrophic point vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takeshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50142097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naoya  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球流体運動 / 秩序渦構造 / 統計力学 / 準地衡風近似 / 最大エントロピー理論 / 負温度状態 / 地球流体渦 / 点渦系 / 大規模数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The statistical mechanics of quasi-geostrophic vortices is investigated numerically and theoretically. Direct numerical simulations of a point vortex system of mixed sign under periodic boundary conditions are performed using a fast special-purpose computer for molecular dynamics. Clustering of point vortices of like sign is observed and a columnar dipole structure appears as an equilibrium state.
These numerical results are explained from the viewpoint of the classical statistical mechanics. A three-dimensional mean field equation is derived based on the maximum entropy theory. The numerically obtained end states are shown to be the 2D sn-sn dipole solutions of the mean field equation. We present other branches of 2D and 3D solution of the mean field equation, whose entropy is smaller than that of the two-dimensional sn-sn dipole branch. These findings explain the reason why only the two-dimensional sn-sn dipole states are found in the numerical simulations of point vortices.