Investigations on the Convectively Coupled Equatorial Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Kazuaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (50421889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords積雲対流 / 熱帯季節内変動 / 赤道波 / 水蒸気変動 / 熱帯気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budgets of column-integrated moisture are analyzed, making use of satellite retrieved precipitable water and ERA-Interim reanalysis data. In terms of the propagation (or migration), horizontal advection is more important than vertical advection for equatorial Rossby wave and tropical depression type disturbances, which contrasts with inertial-gravity, mixed-Rossby-gravity, Kelvin wave disturbances (Vertical advection is more significant for such divergent wave family). Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO) is unique because both terms are equally important.
Radiative heating plays a significant role of amplification of column water anomalies for all types of the disturbance. Furthermore, quantitative evaluations reveal that radiative heating is essentially important for lower-frequency wave disturbances such as MJO, equatorial Rossby waves etc.