Variation characteristics of entropy production in geophysical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hisashi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30371743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 信也  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 総括主任研究員 (40360367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Hirofumi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (70359214)
Research Collaborator NIVEN Robert  The University of New South Wales, Associate Professor
KLEIDON Axel  Max-Planck-Institute for Biogeochemistry, Group Leader
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球科学現象 / エントロピー生成 / 流体系 / 熱帯低気圧 / 熱対流 / エントロピー生成率 / 散逸率 / 非平衡系 / 非平衡 / 乱流 / 非線形 / 惑星大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entropy production due to irreversible transports of heat and momentum is investigated based on balance equations of energy and momentum in a fluid system. It is shown that entropy production always decreases with time and becomes a minimum when the dimensionless parameter that determines the stability of a fluid system is less than a certain critical value. In contrast, entropy production tends to be a maximum when the parameter becomes larger than the critical value and nonlinear advection becomes dominant over linear diffusion. As typical examples of geophysical phenomena, we investigate strength and heat transport properties of tropical cyclones and atmospheric convection. It is found that the strength and variation characteristics of these systems can be understood from a state in which the rate of entropy production due to convective movement is at a maximum.