Project/Area Number |
25400466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Tetsuya 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30291511)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 梅雨前線帯 / 低気圧 / 潜熱加熱 / 数値シミュレーション / 大雨 / 梅雨前線 / メソスケール対流系 / 竜巻 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering differences in features between the western and eastern parts of the Baiu frontal zone, we divided Baiu frontal depressions (BFDs) into two types: BFDs that peaked in the western region (hereafter, W-BFDs) and BFDs that peaked in the eastern region (hereafter, E-BFDs). We investigated the structure and development process of each type of BFDs, using a numerical model. Realistic numerical experiments (CNTLs) well reproduce the BFD features. CNTLs and experiments without latent heating associated with precipitation processes show that latent heating is very important to the BFD development. In particular, latent heating plays a critical role in the W-BFD development. These results were verified by idealized numerical experiments with zonally homogeneous environments.