Typhoon intensity estimation using Doppler weather radars in the Ryukyu Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30421879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO SHINSUKE  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (30358981)
KITABATAKE NAOKO  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (50354478)
WADA AKIYOSHI  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官 (20354475)
SHIMADA UDAI  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 研究官 (60750651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台風 / レーダー / ドップラーレーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at establishing a method to estimate the accurate intensity of a typhoon (such as maximum sustained wind and central pressure) every 5-10 minutes using Doppler radars operated in the Ryukyu Islands. Using 28 of typhoon cases, the estimated intensity was compared with the best track record issued by Japan Meteorological Agency. Results generally show the consistency between them, while a discrepancy was evident in some of the cases. In the year 2016, the rapid intensification of Typhoon Goni (No. 15) was successfully captured using this method during the passage at Ishigaki Island. It is suggested that accurate information on typhoon intensity can be provided using this method before the approach of a typhoon.