Observations of the high-altitude atmosphere using a helicopter for the purpose of the evaluation of the formation of sulfate aerosols at a mountainous site in Hokuriku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONOKI HIDEHARU  富山市科学博物館, 嘱託職員 (10373482)
SATOW KAZUHIDE  長岡工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授 (80113398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過酸化水素 / 二酸化硫黄 / 硫酸エアロゾル / ヘリコプター / 大気汚染 / 山岳 / 硫酸塩粒子 / PM2.5 / 越境汚染 / 立山 / 桜島 / 過酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the formation of sulfate aerosols at a mountainous site in Hokuriku district, the concentrations of trace gases over Imizu City, Toyama, Japan were measured during in summer as well as early spring using a helicopter. The concentrations of hydroperoxides were analyzed by a high performance liquid chromatography system within 5-10 minutes after the sampling. The hydrogen peroxide concentration was lowest at the surface, and the highest concentration was detected at altitudes of 6,000 and 8,000 ft. Significantly high concentrations of hydroperoxides were observed in August 2013 when air pollutants were transported from China. The concentration of hydrogen peroxide was higher than that of sulfur dioxide above 4,000 ft where the potential capacity of sulfur dioxide oxidation in the aqueous phase is large in summer. On the other hand, hydrogen peroxide was mostly lower than sulfur dioxide in the early spring. SO2 oxidation in cloud water may be suppressed during cold seasons.