Study on the Venus atmospheric superrotation with a focus on the thermal tide and mean meridional circulation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00323494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金星大気スーパーローテーション / 熱潮汐波 / 子午面循環 / 惑星大気 / 金星探査機あかつき / スーパーローテーション / 極渦 / 大気大循環 / 大気スーパーローテーション / ギーラッシュメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the Venus atmospheric superrotation with a focus on the thermal tide and mean meridional circulation (Gierasch) mechanisms. The results show that both these two mechanisms are essential to the atmospheric superrotation at the cloud levels. We have also succeeded in reproducing the realistic atmospheric structures in the Venus upper atmosphere. It has been found that (1) the active baroclinic instability waves are excited at the lower cloud levels with lower static stability, and the so-called Rossby waves are explained by the baroclinic instability waves; (2) the cold collar, which is a cold latitudinal band surrounding the warm polar vortex at the cloud top levels, are successfully reproduced in the GCM results, and the mean meridional circulation induced by the thermal tide is quite important for the generation of the cold collar.