Effects of large volcanic eruptions on climate and ecosystems: analyses with an Earth system model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Obata Atsushi  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (20354508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 泰宙  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50435591)
足立 恭将  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (90354456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Hideyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (60370334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火山噴火 / 二酸化硫黄 / 硫酸エアロゾル / 日射減少 / 寒冷乾燥化 / 植生衰退 / ライダーエアロゾル観測 / 寒冷化 / 陸域植生衰退 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfate aerosol particles produced from sulfur dioxide injected into the stratosphere by volcanic eruption strongly scatter and reflect solar radiation, which decreases surface insolation and thus causes environmental changes such as decreases in surface air temperature, precipitation and vegetation. Although the increase in sulfate aerosol particles by volcanic eruption and the comprehensive effects on climate and ecosystems have so far been understood only qualitatively, the present study quantitatively elucidates the effects for different temporal and spatial scales (a year to several decades, and regionally and globally) through the experiments of sulfur dioxide emissions from large volcanic eruptions by using the Meteorological Research Institute Earth system numerical model in which many fundamental processes of the atmosphere, ocean, land and biosphere are consistently coupled.