Temporal and spatial variations of oceanic submesoscales induced by mixed layer instabilities in the Kuroshio Extension region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hideharu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任研究員 (50359220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダ代理 (40419130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋循環場 / サブメソスケール / スケール間相互作用 / 時空間変動 / 海洋サブメソスケール現象 / エネルギー逆カスケード / 季節変動 / 海洋サブメソスケール / 高解像度海洋シミュレーション / 海洋生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outputs from the North Pacific high-resolution ocean simulation at horizontal resolution of 3km were used to investigate oceanic submesoscale structures with the scale from several km to several ten km. The simulation demonstrated seasonality of submesoscales, active in winter, in the Northwestern Pacific. The rich winter submesoscales are induced by the mixed layer instabilities. The temporal-spatial variations should be diagnostically observed by the high-resolution sea surface height based on the geostrophic theory. In addition, large inverse kinetic energy cascade from small scales to large scales were observed in winter, but not in summer. This result suggests large impact of submesoscales on temporal and spatial variations of larger scale oceanic fields.