Project/Area Number |
25400474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Nobumasa 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任技術研究員 (80359223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENOMOTO Takeshi 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10358765)
MIYOSHI Takemasa 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, チームリーダー (90646209)
YOSHIDA Akira (KUWANO Akira) 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (90392969)
YAMAZAKI Akira 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (20633887)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海洋物理・陸水学 / 気象学 / 大気海洋相互作用 / データ同化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed a system to assimilate atmospheric observational data into a global coupled atmosphere-ocean model using a ensemble-based method, and conducted two-months of experimental reanalysis. Effects of atmosphere-ocean interaction, such as lead-lag relationship between SST and precipitation, are well reflected in the reanalysis. In addition, the basin-scale structure of surface atmospheric variables over the tropical Pacific is reconstructed from the ensemble correlation in the CGCM-based system but not in the AGCM-based system. We also derived some basic equations for temporal development of ensemble mean and spread, and got interesting knowledge helpful to interpret the results.