Three-dimensional structure of magnetic reconnection in the magnetotail
Project/Area Number |
25400476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Tsugunobu 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60260527)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁気リコネクション / サブストーム / 磁気圏尾部 / 磁気圏 / オーロラ / 地球磁気圏 / 宇宙プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic reconnection produces plasma dynamics in the magnetotail through the conversion of the stored magnetic field energy during substorms. Magnetic reconnection usually forms at radial distance of 20-30 Re in the magnetotail. This study has established its three-dimensional structure and size using the observations with the Geotail spacecraft over 20 years. Magnetic reconnection takes place on a line, not as any set of points. The X line (its spatial size is less than one ion inertial length) forms in the center of the magnetic reconnection site, and it is surrounded with the ion-electron decoupling region with a scale size of 10 ion inertial lengths. The X line itself has its dawn-dusk length of > 6 Re in the duskside of the magnetotail.