| Project/Area Number |
25400477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Hobara Yasuhide 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10303009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 史紀 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
山岸 久雄 国立極地研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20132714)
岡田 雅樹 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40270425)
湊原 哲也 津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70521772)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Yasuyuki 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (90633941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | VLF帯送信電波 / 下部電離層擾乱 / 昭和基地 / 極域 / 粒子降下 / 雷活動 / ガンマ線フレア / 波動・粒子相互作用 / VLF送信電波 / 電離層擾乱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the lower ionospheric properties based on the magnetic amplitude from the world wide VLF/LF transmitters in Antarctica. Seven transmitter stations were identified from short-term observations on West Ongul Island, which has little electromagnetic interference. During this project, we developed the VLF/LF observation system consisting of orthogonal cross loop, pre- and main amplifiers, A/D signal processing unit, recording unit and observation software. The developed observation system was installed in Syowa base, Antarctica after test observations in Japan. In Syowa base, we successfully identified the two stations and derived the diurnal pattern of the magnetic amplitude during continuous observation over two years despite strong electromagnetic interference. In the future, we will continue analyzing our precious long-term data and study the lower ionospheric response from parameters related to global lightning activity, space weather.