Micro to mesoscale structures of the heliospheric termination shock and the associated particle acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsukiyo Shuichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00380709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽圏終端衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 数値シミュレーション / ピックアップイオン / 終端衝撃波 / 非熱的粒子加速 / 波動粒子相互作用 / リップル / PIC計算 / 太陽圏外縁 / 準垂直衝撃波 / 衝撃波ドリフト加速 / リップル構造 / 不安定性 / 高ベータ値 / フル粒子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Full particle-in-cell simulations, known as a first principle simulation method of collisionless plasmas, are used to reproduce the heliospheric termination shock and to examine micro- to meso-scale structures of the shock transition region and their effects on particle acceleration processes.
In terms of ion acceleration, shock surfing acceleration (SSA) model had been a most plausible model as the mechanism of initial acceleration of anomalous cosmic rays which were believed to be accelerated at the termination shock. This study revealed that the SSA does not work if the presence of right amount of pickup ions are taken into account. Instead, it was shown that shock drift acceleration is a more plausible mechanism. Electron acceleration at the termination shock, on the other hand, had not been strenuously discussed. Here, it was demonstrated that wave-particle interactions through the multi-scale structures in the transition region result in locally producing non-thermal electrons.