Neoproterozoic to Early Palaeozoic continental collision and breakup tectonics in the Sor Rondane Mountains and the Lutzow-Holm Bay area, East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10227655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東南極 / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / リュツォホルム岩体 / セールロンダーネ山地 / 大陸衝突 / 断層 / 褶曲 / 大構造 / 大陸衝突帯 / 圧縮テクトニクス / 引張テクトニクス / スリランカ / マイロナイト化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper we clarify the history of deformation in the Sor Rondane Mountains (SRMs) and the Lutzow-Holm Complex (LHC), East Antarctica, and construct their form-line contour maps and cross sections of the metamorphic and plutonic rocks in order to comprehend their structural features and provide constraints on the collisional tectonics of East and West Gondwana.
Geological features of the SRMs resulted from collisional metamorphism and deformation (640-600 Ma), through crustal thinning, horizontal extension or compression after 600 Ma, sinistral transpression (600-560 Ma), to horizontal extension related to dextral shearing (560-550 Ma) in the East African and Antarctic Orogen (EAAO).
The LHC is not uniform and includes several types of metamorphic units or fragments of the Latest Proterozoic to Early Paleozoic crust that were formed through distinct P-T-t evolutionary processes and divided by several faults. The LHC may have been situated in a different orogen from the EAAO.