Evolution of the arc-trench system that assembled the Paleo-Mesozoic rocks of Japan: Insights from detrital-zircon-age spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Otoh Shigeru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60194221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamamoto Koshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
Orihashi Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
Ishizaki Yasuo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (20272891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地史 / 後背地解析 / ウラン-鉛年代 / ジルコン / 日本列島 / 古生代 / 中生代 / テクトニクス / U-Pb年代 / ゴンドワナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleo-Mesozoic tectonic development of proto-Japan is discussed from detrital-zircon-age spectra and a review of the zircon age of igneous rocks in the world.
The Middle Paleozoic sandstone, having Meso- to Neoproterozoic zircons, was mostly deposited along a Gondwana margin. The Permian sandstone, having only coeval zircons, was likely deposited in an island-arc setting. Supply of Paleoproterozoic zircons from North China started in Late Permian-Middle Jurassic times. Thus, Gondwana-derived separate island arcs seem to have successively amalgamated to the North China margin.
The Lower Cretaceous of NE Japan contained certain amounts of coeval zircons. The Early Cretaceous igneous rocks are limited along the eastern coast of South China and in some extensional basins of Central Asia. Combining paleobiogeographic data, I interpret that these Lower Cretaceous beds were deposited along the South China coast, suggesting that the part of NE Asia moved relatively southward along the coast.