Why the Permian accretionary complex of Japan was formed ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA KOJI  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80358366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords付加体 / メランジュ / 海洋プレート層序 / 放散虫化石 / 砕屑性ジルコン年代 / マンガン炭酸塩岩 / 秋吉帯 / 超丹波帯 / 舞鶴帯 / 砕屑性ジルコン / ペルム紀 / 錦層群 / 芳井層群 / チャート角礫岩 / 後背地 / ジルコン年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiolarian age dating and detrital zircon age dating revealed two types of lithostratigraphic units in the Nishiki Group of the Akiyoshi Belt. New stratigraphic sequences of chert breccia are recognized in the Yoshiki Group, eastern Hiroshima. The Ultra Tamba Belt of the Obama area is underlain by the melange and coherent units, while the one of the estern Okayama contains highly disrupted slump deposits.  The detrital zircon dating and sedimentary petrology on sandstones show that different ages of Late Paleozoic volcanic activities, which provide detrital sediments to the Akiyoshi, Ultra Tamba and Maizuru Belts.