A study on ocean Neutralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Rie S. HORI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30263924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Kazuto  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (00153560)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Masayuki  静岡大学, 理学研究科, 助教
ABRAJEVITCH Alexandra  ロシア科学アカデミー テクトニクス, 地球物理研究所, Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / T-J境界 / 中和 / 大量絶滅 / 放散虫 / 三畳紀末 / 三畳紀-ジュラ紀境界 / コノドント / end Triassic extinction / Acidic ocean
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidisciplinary research has been performed on the pelagic sequences of Triassic-Jurassic boundary from the Inuyama, Mino Belt and Akehama, Chichibu Belt, Japan, from the Waipapa Belt, N.Z. and Antalya, Turkey, in order to clarify the meditation process from oceanic acidification event. The results of this study suggest that oceanic neutralization, indicating by extraordinary compositions of sediments such as Ca rich, occurred after acidification, and then faunal turnover of microfossils such as radiolarians continuously happened in a short duration <100kyr. This phenomenon strongly linked to the end Triassic mass extinctions suggested by a negative peak of stable Carbon isotopic ratios and also decreasing of biogenic magnetite in sediments.