Sr isotope variation of Permian seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kani Tomomi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60332863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOZAKI Yukio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90144914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペルム紀 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 古海洋 / 大量絶滅 / 石灰岩 / 海洋 / 炭酸塩 / 炭酸塩岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Permian minimum as the Phanerozoic lowest value of seawater Sr isotope ratio by and large contemporaneous with the major mass extinction around Middle/Late Permian boundary. We newly reported the continuous Sr isotope record with detailed biostratigraphic data for the Guadalupian (Middle Permian) carbonates deposited at mid-paleolatitude region. Previous geochemical studies are carried out for around low-latitudes because well-reserved strata deposited at particularly middle/high paleolatitude region are limited. The Sr isotope profile of carbonates obtained in this study clarified that the Permian minimum (ca. 5 m.y.-long) had began sometime in Guadalupian Wordian and the collapsed age of a mid-latitude reef is Guadalupian Capitanian. The Permian minimum could be caused by global cooling because the proportion of glacier-covered area regulate erosion/weathering rate of time-integrated highly radiogenic continental silicate. The mass extinction event may arise from the cooling.