Establishment of standard chronological integrated model for the Pliocene-Pleistocene formations around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Satoguchi Yasufumi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (20344343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10292450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEHARA Ken  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 首席研究員 (40356423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鮮新―更新世 / 日本列島周辺地域 / 海洋基準層序 / 高精度年代対比 / 火山灰層序 / IODP / 鮮新ー更新世 / テフラ対比 / 海洋地質 / 高精度年代・層序基準 / 日本海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is establishment of stratigraphic and chronological model of the Pliocene to Pleistocene Series, which are distributed on land and under the sea around Japanese archipelago. We described and analyzed tephra beds in the cores, which are drilled around Japanese archipelago by the International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP). Some of tephras are correlated with between each core based on their specific properties, and also these tephras are correlated with known widespread tephras on land. We tried to establishment of the stratigraphic and chronological model of the Japanese Pliocene-Pleistocene Series by these correlated tephras.