Certification of the storm surge and overwash deposits in modern and archaeological sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Takeshi  大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (80321917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO Chuljae  大阪文化財研究所, 調査課, 総括研究員 (20344369)
OGURA Tetsuya  大阪文化財研究所, 調査課, 主任学芸員 (80344357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords越波堆積物 / 台風 / 高潮 / 考古遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern shorelines and archaeological sites, I studied erosion and deposition in coastal lowlands by storm surge and overwash processes of typhoon. Sediments of modern spit in Matsunase coast, Mie Prefecture, is recognized in constructive and destructive phases by overwashs of typhoons. This is different from the tsunami deposits of catastrophic destruction.Coastal deposits of archaeological sites in the western Osaka Plain at Kofun period preserve sedimentation from typhoon processes. Cross-stratified longshore bar deposits show landward-fining facies, and commonly climb up the planar-stratified foreshore deposits. This suggests that bar growth and landward migration was most significant during waning stage of storm-waves. Growth of beach ridges due to sand transport to higher position by typhoon was important role of development and extension of the plain.