Paleoenvironmental change during the Late Ordovician and Early Silurian time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AGEMATSU Sachiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50466661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Teruyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80400646)
SASHIDA Katsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60134201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生層序 / 炭素同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / 古環境 / オルドビス紀 / 地球化学 / 岩相層序 / 地球化学的分析 / シルル紀 / マレーシア / コノドント / 筆石 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconstructs an environmental change during the latest Ordovician to earliest Silurian time, when a mass extinction occurred, based on the paleontological, sedimentological, and geochemical analyses. The end-Ordovician global cooling is widely accepted as being the cause of the extinction. The sedimentological study and the carbon isotopic analysis show that this study area also went through a cooling and regression events in the Late Ordovician. The carbon/sulfur ratio reveals that recovery of the environment took a relatively long time and that the climate was gradually getting warm with a cyclic alternation of warm and cool periods throughout the Early Silurian. The sedimentological and micropaleontological data also support this conclusion.