Evolutionary morphology of arthropod volvation: morphogenesis involving tergite movment patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUTARO  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50345807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形態形成 / 外骨格 / 接触感知 / 発生遺伝 / 進化形態 / 機能形態 / 知覚 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rolling up all the tergites into a ball-like manner, known as volvation, is an effective defensive strategy, which is repeatedly adopted by numbers of arthropod groups over five million years. For effective volvation, an arthropod requires ball-socket interrelationships between tergites, so called coaptative devices. Based on morphological observations of an extant isopod and extinct trilobites, it appeared that coaptative characters accompany mechanosensory setae or these traces. In addition, ball-socket relationship of coaptative devices for distantly situated tergites corresponds to hardened-yet hardened gap caused by phases of exoskeletal shedding during molting. These lines of evidences imply the feedback from perception system adjacent the completion of tergite morphology, and further the exaptative potential on volvation in arthropod body plan.